Young Poets of Delaware County Poetry Contest


35th Annual Young Poets of Delaware County
2024 Poetry Contest

 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2024 Poetry Contest! Thank you to all of the students who submitted poems, we received about 500 entries!

First Grade Winners
1st Place
A Touch of a Paintbrush
Samantha Gagliano
Concord Elementary

2nd Place
Going to the Beach
Madelyn O’Neil
Rose Tree Elementary School

3rd Place
Soccer
Matvii Kurtynets
Coebourn Elementary

Second Grade Winners
1st Place
The Birthday Cake
Alex Malcolm
Wallingford Elementary

2nd Place
Hiking Day
Gabriel Bellandi
Homeschool

3rd Place
Winter Breeze
Bohdan Cherepanin
Culbertson Elementary

Third Grade Winners
1st Place 
Fall
Aarya Mangalmurti
Ithan Elementary

2nd Place
As Color Fills the Sky
Alanna Grier-Roddy
Culbertson Elementary

3rd Place
The Uncolorful Girl
Ava Delilah Fahel
Agnes Irwin School

Fourth Grade Winners
1st Place
This Dumb Chromebook
Ethan Wiegner
Swarthmore-Rutledge School

2nd Place
My Biological Dad
Luna Bellenghi
Swarthmore-Rutledge School

3rd Place
Catchy Songs
Anastasia Styer
Rose Tree Elementary

Fifth Grade Winners
1st Place
Night
Jenara Perera
Garnet Valley Elementary

2nd Place
The Perfect Poem
Kylie Nykorczuk
Glenwood Elementary

3rd Place
Untitled
Ayla Denninger
Swarthmore-Rutledge School

Sixth Grade Winners
1st Place
The Gym
Aubrey Walker
Beverly Hills Middle School 

2nd Place
Life is a Headache
Colton Frese
Paxon Hollow Middle School

3rd Place
The Emptiness
Rita Dong
Radnor Middle School

Seventh Grade Winners
1st Place
Untitled
Francesca Stoyanov
Northley Middle School

2nd Place
Phosphene
Anika Atluri
Radnor Middle School

3rd Place
Untitled
Callie McAndrew
Northley Middle School

Eighth Grade Winners
1st Place
Quick Fix
Danica Linsky
E.T. Richardson Middle School

2nd Place
I Love My Name
Elpis Su
E.T. Richardson Middle School

3rd Place
Baking a Cake
Erin Corey
E.T. Richardson Middle School

Ninth Grade Winners
1st Place
Thy World of Appearance
Vivien Dan
Haverford High School

2nd Place
Ashes
Denali Devonport
Marple Newtown High School

3rd Place
Overshadowed
Anika Fernandes
Merion Mercy Academy

Tenth Grade Winners
1st Place
A Winged Youth: The Extended Script
Anrui Xu
Radnor High School

2nd Place
Walking Home
Amos Fayehun
Sun Valley High School

3rd Place
Cognitive Dissonance
Julia Menschik
The Grayson School

Eleventh Grade Winners
1st Place
The Little Girl in Me
Georgia Reinholt
Radnor High School

2nd Place
Spring
Lianna Noll
Marple Newtown High School

3rd Place
Dreams
Serena Tang
Marple Newtown High School

Twelfth Grade Winners
1st Place
“Do You Ever Speak?”
Abiola Oyefule
Bonner/Prendie High School

2nd Place
Artistic Validation
Maren McGinley
Sun Valley High School

3rd Place
A Violin’s Song
Olia Dimou
Marple Newtown High School

Read this year's winning poems in the 2024 Poetry Anthology (PDF)

​This program is sponsored by the Mad Poets Society, Delaware County Libraries, Keystone State Literacy Association: Delaware County, Rose Tree Media Optimist Club, Pennsylvania Poetry Society and Pennsylvania Council on the Arts.

Click here for a list of the judges. (PDF)

Past Contest Winners:
2023 (PDF)
2022 (PDF)
2021 (PDF)
2020 (PDF)
2019 (PDF)

 

View Library Classes & Events

Wed Jul 17

Wed Jul 17

(All day)
Upper Darby Township/Sellers Library – Sellers Memorial Branch
Available in the Children's Library.  Free craft kits for Preschool - 2nd grade and Grades 3 - 5. ...
(All day)
Marple Public Library
WIN BOOKS & A CHANCE TO WIN OUR GRAND PRIZE!! Take our summer bingo challenge! Pick up a bingo...
(All day)
Marple Public Library
Participate in our Teeny Tiny Art Contest! Use this month's Take & Make kit to create a tiny...
(All day)
Beanstack Reading Challenge Registration Get ready for a reading adventure with the Beanstack app!...