Young Poets of Delaware County Poetry Contest

2018 Contest Winners

 

1st Grade Winners

1st place: BEACH IN THE SUN by Morgan Martin
Worrall Elementary School – Marple Newtown School District
2nd place: GOLD by Cayla Gaffney
Wallingford Elementary School – Wallingford Swarthmore SD
3rd place: KITE FLIGHT by Zachary Otiero 
Parkside Elementary School – Penn-Delco School District
 

2nd Grade Winners

1st place: WHEN I GO TO THE OCEAN by Tvisha Jani 
Primos Elementary School – Upper Darby School District
2nd place: NATURE by Sammie Mignogia 
Coebourn Elementary School – Penn Delco School District
3rd place: CRAZY ANIMALS by Molly Foreman 
Foreman Homeschool – Chester Upland School District
 

3rd Grade Winners

1st place: FRIDAY by Adam Panusky
Pennell Elementary – Penn-Delco School District
2nd place: SHY TO STRONG by Breanne Thornton
Amosland Elementary – Ridley School District
3rd place: GRASSHOPPER by Keira Wilkerson
Aston Elementary – Penn-Delco School District
 

4th Grade Winners

1st place: GRASS by Luci Damico
Coebourn Elementary School – Penn-Delco School District
2nd place: BLUE by Lucas Habich
Coebourn Elementary School – Penn-Delco School District
3rd place: DON’T HIDE BEHIND YOUR HAIR by Maggie Wesnoski
Scenic Hills Elementary School – Springfield School District
 

5th Grade Winners

1st place: REPAIRING THE WORLD by Drew Shulman
Chatham Park Elementary School – Haverford School District
2nd place: PLAYING A DIFFERENT GAME by Makenna Linsky
Scenic Hills Elementary School – Springfield School District
3rd place: THE CLIFFS by Hudson Miller 
Wallingford Elementary School – Wallingford-Swarthmore SD
3rd place: FLOWERS by Chloe D'Angelo
Parkside Elementary – Penn-Delco School District
 

6th Grade Winners

1st place: ECLIPSE by Emma Wesnoski
E.T. Richardson Middle School – Springfield School District
2nd place: WHY by Natalia Videl Gilliam-Johnson
E.T. Richardson Middle School – Springfield School District
3rd place: MY TEACHER ATE MY HOMEWORK by Morgan Schieler
E.T. Richardson Middle School – Springfield School District
 

7th Grade Winners                        

1st place: WHERE I BELONG by Lyla Waldman 
Garnet Valley Middle School – Garnet Valley School District
2nd place: MUSIC by Max Hershey
Tinicum School – Interboro School District
3rd place: PERFECTLY IMPERFECT by Halle Brown
Garnet Valley Middle School – Garnet Valley School District
 

8th Grade Winners

1st place: THE SNOW LADY by Mandy Liu
Springton Lake Middle School – Rose Tree Media School District
2nd place: A CHANGE IN ME by Sydney Waddell
Delcroft School – Southeast Delco School District
3rd place: WONDER by Ivana Luu
Drexel Hill Middle School – Upper Darby School District
 

9th Grade Winners

1st place: DIGITAL ZOMBIES by Lily Bernard
Cardinal O’Hara High School – Wallingford Swarthmore School District 
2nd place: A POLITE GOODBYE by Lacey McGinley 
Interboro High School – Interboro School District
3rd place: FARTHER WEST THAN WEST by Katy Foreman 
Foreman Home School – Chester Upland School District
 

10th Grade Winners     

1st place: FOR PARKLAND by Amber Berkheimer
Interboro High School – Interboro School District
2nd place: IMPULSIVE THOUGHTS by Kayla Blackstock
Sun Valley High School – Penn-Delco School District
3rd place: WE PLAYED AT BEING SOLDIERS by Hannah Kirkell
Sun Valley High School – Penn-Delco School District
 

11th Grade Winners

1st place: DETENTION by Reeti Patnaik
Penncrest High School – Rose Tree Media School District
2nd place: MY LITTLE BLACK DRESS by Bianca Phan 
Interboro High School – Interboro School District
3rd place: STASIS by Bethany Ho
Garnet Valley High School – Garnet Valley School District
 

12th Grade Winners

1st place: Dear Doubt by Robby Merillatt
Penncrest High School – Rose Tree Media School District
2nd place: You Sea by Clarinda (Chloey) McFadden
Sun Valley High School – Penn-Delco School District

View Library Classes & Events

Thu Jun 21

Thu Jun 21

Radnor Memorial Library
The Power of Myth explores the universality and evolution of myths in the history of the humanity...
Ridley Township Public Library
Preschool Story Time at Ridley Township Public Library Ages 3-5 years Thursdays at 10am, June...
Radnor Memorial Library
Make a mobile to decorate your room or hang outside. For children entering grades 3, 4 and 5....
Radnor Memorial Library
Preschool Story Time at Ridley Township Public Library Ages 3-5 years Thursdays at 10am, June...