Young Poets of Delaware County Poetry Contest

2019 Contest Winners

1st Grade
1st place: Angry by Lucas Sopher, Coopertown Elementary School
2nd place: Rainbow Flowers by Corinne Luba, Coopertown Elementary School
3rd place: Feelings by Charleigh Hughes, Parkside Elementary 

2nd Grade
1st place: My Favorite Kite by Diya Iyer, Indian Lane Elementary School
2nd place: Seasons by Gianna Roselli, Culbertson Elementary School
3rd place: Tsunami by Claire DeHaven, Chatham Park Elementary School

3rd Grade
1st place: Snow Day by Tess Berger, Swarthmore Rutledge School
2nd place: Spring by Lingxi Kong, Coopertown Elementary School
3rd place: Trees by Molly Foreman, Homeschool 

4th Grade
1st place: The Balloon by Sienna Shaw, Coopertown Elementary School
2nd place: “Bully” by Josephine Truitt, Notre Dame de Lourdes School
3rd place: My Family by Ryan Stone, Parkside Elementary School

5th Grade
1st place: A Musical Snowball Fight by Anrui Xu, Ithan Elementary School
2nd place: Self-Conscious by Maggie Wesnoski, Scenic Hills Elementary School
3rd place: Ford Raptor by Liam Foreman, Homeschool

6th Grade
1st place: Storm by Makenna Linsky, E.T. Richardson Middle School
2nd place: Rage by Ibrahim Tunnell, Beverly Hills Middle School
3rd place: Daddy Why by Keyarra Barley, Darby Township School

7th Grade
1st place: Mr. Sky Immortal by William Cellucci, Paxon Hollow Middle School
2nd place: An Ode to My Mother by Shrinidhi Shriganesh, Garnet Valley Middle School
3rd place: Night Sky by Alexa von Berg, E.T. Richardson Middle School

8th Grade
1st place: Hanahaki by Evelynn Deus, Drexel Hill Middle Schoool
2nd place: What Piano Playing Means to Me by David Gelman, Springton Lake Middle School
3rd place: Sonder by Alaina Cummings, Northley Middle School

9th Grade
1st place: Suffering by Nishat Tasnin, Upper Darby High School
2nd place: The Theater by Cooper Jones, Interboro High School
3rd place: Changing by Emilie Puopolo, Radnor High School

10th Grade
1st place: Imber by Sophia Chen, Ridley High School
2nd place: Memory by Moira Carroll, Haverford High School
3rd place: A Ray of Sun in the Storm by Katy Foreman, Homeschool

11th Grade
1st place: “Untitled” by Ally Ostrander, Academy Park High School
2nd place: Paper Plane by Deidra Senessie, Academy Park High School
3rd place: My Affliction by Princess Warley, Academy Park High School

12th Grade
1st place: Thunder by Deddeh Salee, Academy Park High School
2nd place: There Once Was a Man from Illinois by RJ Lehal, Marple Newtown High School
3rd place: Lost Love by Alex Sun, Interboro High School

View Library Classes & Events

Fri Oct 18

Fri Oct 18

10:00 am
Haverford Township Free Library
Join us for a morning of knitting, crochet, counted cross stitch, quilting or other handwork while...
10:00 am
Aston Public Library
Need help with an e-book reader, laptop or tablet computer?  Stop by for our drop-in help time on...
10:00 am
Radnor Memorial Library
  Join our brand new Bring Your Own Craft Circle! Bring your portable craft and chat as you work...
10:00 am
Marple Public Library
Enjoy big savings on Used Books, DVDs, CDs, Handbags, Jewelry and TOOLS. Open To The Public:...