Young Poets of Delaware County Poetry Contest


33rd Annual Young Poets of Delaware County
2022 Poetry Contest

 

Wow! We received over 900 entries in this years' poetry contest! Congratulations to all of our chosen winners listed below! Winners' poems and names will be published in our annual poetry anthology and they will have the opportunity to record a reading of their poem for posting on social media. An online awards ceremony will be held in June. 

View the poetry anthology booklet here. (PDF)

2022 Contest Winners:

 

First Grade
1st Place     My Miracle     by Emily Bogardus     Lakeview Elementary School
2nd Place     Dreams     by Elliott Egan     Homeschool
3rd Place     Humans     by Colin Rusek     Our Lady of Angels Regional Catholic School

Second Grade
1st Place     The Scary Bumblebee Dream!     by Chika Onyeachu     Loomis Elementary School
2nd Place     Flowers     by Marin McCampbell     Saint Mary Magdalen School
3rd Place     Snowy Day     by Arria Pohl     Our Lady of Angels Regional Catholic School

Third Grade
1st Place     I Am      by Harrison Scott     Garrettford Elementary School
2nd Place     The Cherry Blossom Tree     by Olivia Tien     Loomis Elementary School
3rd Place     Feeling Free     by Michael MacAdam     Worrall Elementary School

Fourth Grade
1st Place     Cry     by Wesleigh Robin Staneivezius     Wayne Elementary School
2nd Place     Question     by Kylie Thomas     Rose Tree Elementary School
3rd Place     The Marble     by Adrianna Ho     Wallingford Elementary School

Fifth Grade
1st Place     The Monster     by Raina Simon     Wallingford Elementary School|
2nd Place     Untitled     by Suleiman Mahku     The Haverford School
3rd Place     Craft Time (Big Mess)     by Katie Mackey     Pennell Elementary School

Sixth Grade
1st Place     Every Day     by Danica Linsky     E. T. Richardson Middle School
2nd Place     Chains of Guilt     by Ameya Singh     Garnet Valley Middle School
3rd Place     The Horrors of War     by Nicholas Burkat     Garnet Valley Middle School

Seventh Grade
1st Place     My Swing     by Zayna Alrez     Springton Lake Middle School
2nd Place     The Angler     by Michael Noon     Notre Dame de Lourdes School
3rd Place     Addicted     by Yemi Kolawole     Notre Dame de Lourdes School

Eighth Grade
1st Place     Your Perfect Picture     by Ciara O’Neill     Springton Lake Middle School
2nd Place     Running     by Danny O’Brien     Notre Dame de Lourdes School
3rd Place     1812     by Anrui Xu     Radnor Middle School

Ninth Grade
1st Place     Reflections of Her Father     by Emma Larsen     Wilmington Friends School
2nd Place     The Book of Life     by Lilly Kirkpatrick     Penncrest High School
3rd Place     Talk to the Stars Instead     by Charley Zimmerman     Penncrest High School

Tenth Grade
1st Place     Cider     by Aaron Tang     Episcopal Academy
2nd Place     Far, Far Away     by Rosmy Joseph     Springfield High School
3rd Place     Things of Spring     by Jacob Cunrod     Cardinal O’Hara High School

Eleventh Grade
1st Place     I Want You, America     by Riley Signor     Penncrest High School
2nd Place     back when tigers used to smoke     by Lindsay McBride     Academy of Notre Dame
3rd Place     In Awe of Hawaii     by Chloe Griffiths     Penncrest High School

Twelfth Grade
1st Place     the search     by Grace Curry     Cardinal O’Hara High School
2nd Place     The Galaxy Within Us     by Sophia Lenderman     Penncrest High School
3rd Place     Currency of Current Times     by Aya Houssein     Springfield High School

​This program is sponsored by the Mad Poets Society, Delaware County Libraries, Keystone State Literacy Association: Delaware County, Rose Tree Media Optimist Club, Pennsylvania Poetry Society and Pennsylvania Council on the Arts.

Click here for a list of the judges. (PDF)

Past Contest Winners:
2021 (PDF)
2020 (PDF)
2019 (PDF)

 

View Library Classes & Events

Mon Dec 5

Mon Dec 5

(All day)
Upper Darby Township/Sellers Library – Sellers Memorial Branch
Available in the Children's Library.  Free craft kits for Preschool - 2nd grade and Grades 3 - 5. ...
(All day)
Media-Upper Providence Free Library
Help a local senior have an extra special winter season! Drop off a card (or many!) in our box in...
(All day)
Media-Upper Providence Free Library
For Delaware County residents/school students ages 8-18. Prizes awarded! Details here: https://...
(All day)
Radnor Memorial Library
Looking for something to do? Teen Takeout includes materials and instructions for a creative...