Young Poets of Delaware County Poetry Contest


32nd Annual Young Poets of Delaware County
2021 Poetry Contest

 

Thank you to everyone who submitted an entry in this year's contest. We received 616 poems from 61 schools! 

And the winners are:

 

Grade 1
1st Place My Brother by Rishwita Bhavirisetti (Primos Elementary School)
2nd Place Spring by Hannah Rose Davis (Swarthmore Rutledge School)
3rd Place Come See the Beauty by Rosalie Kerr (Radnor Elementary School)

Grade 2
1st Place Covid by Caroline Bigelow (Pennell Elementary School)
2nd Place Pizza by John McManus (Worrall Elementary School)
3rd Place Elements of Life by William Carboni (Scenic Hills Elementary School)

Grade 3
1st Place Pasta Sandwiches in Quarantine by Adrianna Ho (Wallingford Elementary School)
2nd Place Me Myself and I by Eve Wimmer (Perelman Jewish Day School)
3rd Place Haiku by Lilly Costello (Our Lady of Angels Regional)

Grade 4
1st Place Talent by Avia Fasciocco (Worrall Elementary)
2nd Place Turning Ten by Devon Miller (Worrall Elementary)
3rd Place Grief by Gemma Hope Armstrong Hoffman (Chatham Park Elementary School)

Grade 5
1st Place A Magical Place by Greta Reilly (Wayne Elementary School)
2nd Place Seasons by Lilyana Lane (Ardmore Avenue Elementary)
3rd Place The Ballad of Boredom and Burnt Bacon by Griffin Reach (Wallingford Elementary School)

Grade 6
1st Place Koi Garden by Emily Lourng (Haverford Middle School)
2nd Place Where You Are by Jack Ertel (Radnor Middle School)
3rd Place The Charts by Ella Sanders (Garnet Valley Middle School)

Grade 7
1st Place Then and Now by Kaitlyn Ho (Strath Haven Middle School)
2nd Place Together, We’ll Rise by Nalia Diaz (Chester Eastside)
3rd Place The Lawn Mower by Anthony Dandrea (E.T. Richardson Middle School)

Grade 8
1st Place Fourteen is a Peculiar Age by Adam Bishop (Chichester Middle School)
2nd Place Dear Dad by Keyarra Barley (Darby Township School)
3rd Place ERROR: 403 by Ava Martyn (E.T. Richardson Middle School)

Grade 9
1st Place Ode to My Jordans by Aaron Tang (Episcopal Academy)
2nd Place Perfect Girl by Annie Curry (Cardinal O’Hara High School)
3rd Place Changes by Edwinner Bazzie (Cardinal O’Hara High School)

Grade 10
1st Place Dissociated by Sarah Persia (Ridley High School)

Grade 11
1st Place Swingin’ Jazz by Melanie Jackson (Cardinal O’Hara High School)
2nd Place The Male Gaze by Leah Boris (Strath Haven High School)
3rd Place Cult by Cecelia McKinney (Ridley High School)

Grade 12
1st Place Glory in the Fall by Emma Karn (Sacred Heart Academy)
2nd Place Claude Monet ‘81 by Jillian Quintiliani (Cardinal O’Hara High School)
3rd Place Secrets of Love by Freddie Rollo (Marple Newtown High School)

To read all of the winning poems, click here. (PDF)

​This program is sponsored by the Mad Poets Society, Delaware County Libraries, Keystone State Literacy Association: Delaware County, Rose Tree Media Optimist Club, Pennsylvania Poetry Society and Pennsylvania Council on the Arts.

Click here for a list of the judges. (PDF)

 

View Library Classes & Events

Tue Sep 28

Tue Sep 28

(All day)
Helen Kate Furness Free Library
In commemoration of the 20th anniversary of the attacks of September 11, 2001, Furness Free Library...
(All day)
Haverford Township Free Library
Have an old Halloween costume you don’t need anymore? Need a new costume but don’t want to spend...
10:00 am
Yeadon Public Library
  Delaware County Libraries If You Like Goodreads, Let Us Tell You About “The Benefits of Beanstack...
10:00 am
Yeadon Public Library
This Reading Challenge is for Adults Only!  Offered by: Beanstack For More Information &...